FoundificMY

Graduate unemployment in Malaysia

How many graduates are out of work, which ages and qualifications are hit hardest, and how many work below their skill level, from DOSM's Graduates Statistics.

The Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) publishes Graduates Statistics once a year. A graduate is anyone whose highest certificate is a diploma or degree from a course of at least two years, at any age. The 2024 edition was released on 31 October 2025.

Graduate unemployment at a glance

3.2%Graduate unemployment rate2024, down from 3.4% in 2023
165,900Unemployed graduates2024
16.7%Graduates aged 24 and underUnemployment rate, 2024
20.5%Degree holders aged 24 and underUnemployment rate, 2024
32.2%In semi- or low-skilled jobsSkill-related underemployment, 2024
92.3%Employed at convocationKPT tracer study, 2025 graduates
Source: DOSM, Graduates Statistics 2024, released 31 October 2025; KPT, Graduate Tracer Study Report 2025.
  • 2024 rate: 3.2% of graduates in the labour force were unemployed, 165,900 people.
  • Since 2020: the rate fell 1.2 percentage points from 4.4%, with 22,500 fewer unemployed graduates.
  • Young graduates: 16.7% of those aged 24 and under were unemployed, 13.5 percentage points above all graduates.
  • Next update: Graduates Statistics 2025 is due on 5 November 2026.
Part 1 · The figures

Graduate unemployment since 2020

YearGraduates in the labour forceUnemployedUnemployment rateDegreeDiploma
20245,142,600165,9003.2%3.1%3.4%
20234,923,100167,3003.4%3.3%3.6%
20224,709,200174,8003.7%3.6%3.8%
20214,463,900185,2004.1%4.0%4.3%
20204,241,500188,4004.4%4.1%4.8%
Graduates aged 15 and over. Counts rounded to the nearest hundred; 2021 and 2022 revised. Source: DOSM, Graduates Statistics 2024, released 31 October 2025, Table 1b.

The rate has fallen every year since 2020, while the number of graduates in the labour force grew from 4,241,500 to 5,142,600.

  • Degree holders: 3.1% in 2024, down from 4.1%.
  • Diploma holders: 3.4% in 2024, down from 4.8%.
  • Against everyone: Malaysia's overall unemployment rate was also 3.2% in 2024.
Part 2 · Who is unemployed

Unemployment by age

AgeAll graduates, 2024Degree, 2024Diploma, 2024All graduates, 2020
24 and under16.7%20.5%14.8%16.7%
25 to 343.8%4.6%2.7%5.6%
35 to 440.8%0.8%0.9%1.4%
45 and over0.9%0.9%0.9%1.2%
Unemployment rate (%). DOSM marks some age-group figures for use with caution because of small samples. Source: DOSM, Graduates Statistics 2024, released 31 October 2025, Table 3a.

Unemployment is concentrated among the youngest graduates, most of whom have just finished their studies.

  • 24 and under: 16.7%, the same as in 2020.
  • Degree holders aged 24 and under: 20.5%, down from 23.2% in 2020.
  • 25 to 34: 3.8%.
  • 35 and over: below 1%.

Unemployment by sex

All graduatesDegreeDiplomaDegree, 24 and under
Men3.0%2.4%3.7%17.3%
Women3.5%3.8%3.1%22.1%
Unemployment rate (%), 2024. Source: DOSM, Graduates Statistics 2024, released 31 October 2025, Tables 1b and 3a.

Women graduates had a higher rate than men, 3.5% against 3.0%. The gap is widest among young degree holders: 22.1% of women aged 24 and under against 17.3% of men.

Graduates in jobs below their skill level

DOSM counts a graduate as skill-related underemployed when they work in a semi-skilled or low-skilled job.

  • All graduates: 32.2% of employed graduates, 1,600,400 people, in 2024.
  • 24 and under: 66.0%.
  • Degree holders: 21.0%.
  • Diploma holders: 47.1%.
  • Time-related underemployment: 0.8% worked under 30 hours a week and wanted more work.

The Higher Education Ministry's tracer study gives a different view: 92.3% of 2025 graduates in the labour force had a job at convocation. That survey counts any job, at any skill level.

Part 3 · How it is measured

What the figures cover

  • Source: DOSM's Labour Force Survey, for people aged 15 and over whose highest certificate is a diploma or degree.
  • Unemployed: did not work in the reference week and was looking for work, or was not looking for one of the reasons DOSM lists.
  • All ages: the figures cover every graduate, not only recent ones. The age table is the closest guide to fresh graduates.
  • Small samples: DOSM marks some age-group rates for use with caution.

Questions

What is the graduate unemployment rate in Malaysia?

3.2% in 2024, according to DOSM's Graduates Statistics 2024. 165,900 graduates were unemployed. The 2025 figures are due on 5 November 2026.

How many fresh graduates are unemployed in Malaysia?

DOSM does not publish a figure for fresh graduates as such. Among graduates aged 24 and under, 16.7% were unemployed in 2024, and 20.5% of degree holders in that age group.

Are degree or diploma holders more likely to be unemployed?

Diploma holders, slightly: 3.4% against 3.1% for degree holders in 2024. Among those aged 24 and under, degree holders had the higher rate, 20.5% against 14.8%.

How many graduates work in jobs below their qualification?

32.2% of employed graduates worked in semi-skilled or low-skilled jobs in 2024, and 66.0% of those aged 24 and under.

Sources

DOSM Graduates Statistics 2024 and KPT Graduate Tracer Study 2025
  1. DOSM, Graduates Statistics 2024 Released 31 October 2025. Tables 1b (graduates by qualification and sex), 3a (unemployment rate by age) and 6i to 6j (skill-related underemployment), data workbook.
  2. KPT, Laporan Kajian Pengesanan Graduan 2025 Employment rate of 2025 graduates at convocation.
  3. DOSM, Advance Release Calendar, November 2026 Graduates Statistics 2025 due 5 November 2026.