FoundificMY

Budget 2027 proposes RM160 million package for Malaysia's gig workers

E-hailing drivers' median net monthly income is expected to rise by up to RM227 and p-hailing workers' by up to RM100 a month, the speech said.

The Budget 2027 speech on 9 October 2026 announced a package for Malaysia's gig workers. The Government and Grab Holdings Limited have agreed to share the cost of a RM160 million package, to be implemented beginning 2027.

RM160 millionGig worker packageShared by the Government and Grab, from 2027
35%SOCSO matching incentive50% if the platform also contributes
RM600EPF matching a yearLifetime limit of RM6,000
Source: Ministry of Finance, Budget 2027 speech, 9 October 2026, paragraph 34.
Main points
  • The speech estimated that 600 thousand Malaysians make their living as e-hailing and p-hailing drivers.
  • The package will include a higher minimum income rate and help with vehicle maintenance and insurance costs and SOCSO contributions.
  • A wider framework is still being negotiated and is expected to be finalised in early 2027.

What the gig worker package means for drivers and platforms

If you are an e-hailing or p-hailing worker
  • The Government has agreed to a 35% matching incentive for SOCSO contributions, 50% if the platform also contributes.
  • The speech says the Government will introduce EPF matching of up to RM600 a year for e-hailing and p-hailing drivers, with a lifetime limit of RM6,000.
  • Check what you take home now with the take-home pay calculator.
If you are a platform or a self-employed person in a non-mandatory sector
  • A platform that contributes towards a worker's SOCSO raises the Government match from 35% to 50%.
  • The speech says the Government will introduce comprehensive regulation of the p-hailing sector under the Land Public Transport Agency (APAD) and the Commercial Vehicles Licensing Board (LPKP).
  • More than 200 thousand self-employed people in 17 non-mandatory sectors are to get a 70% SOCSO matching incentive.
Download
Government SOCSO matching is 35% for gig workers and 70% for 17 sectors
E-hailing and p-hailing workers35%With platform contribution50%Self-employed, 17 sectors70%
Matching incentive for SOCSO contributions announced in the Budget 2027 speech. Source: Ministry of Finance, Budget 2027 speech, 9 October 2026, paragraph 34.

Measures in the Budget 2027 gig worker package

MeasureWhat the speech says
PackageRM160 million, shared by the Government and Grab, from 2027; a higher minimum income rate, help with vehicle maintenance and insurance, and SOCSO contributions
IncomeMedian net monthly income of e-hailing drivers expected to rise by up to RM227; p-hailing delivery workers expected to receive up to RM100 more a month
SOCSO35% matching incentive, 50% if platforms contribute; 70% for more than 200 thousand self-employed in 17 sectors
Tax reliefRelief to be expanded to mandatory LINDUNG Kendiri contributions; a further relief of up to RM150 for voluntary LINDUNG 24 Jam and LINDUNG Kendiri contributions
EPFMatching incentive of up to RM600 a year, lifetime limit of RM6,000
FinancingBSN and Agrobank to provide financing facilities totalling RM270 million for gig workers starting a business or buying a first home

Package income gains and EPF matching over a year

MeasureMonthlyOver twelve months
Rise in e-hailing median net incomeUp to RM227Up to RM2,724
Rise in p-hailing delivery workers' incomeUp to RM100Up to RM1,200
EPF matching incentive (e-hailing and p-hailing drivers)Not statedUp to RM600, lifetime limit RM6,000

Foundific calculations: the speech gives the monthly rises; the twelve-month income figures multiply them by 12. The EPF incentive is stated per year. At RM600 a year, the RM6,000 lifetime limit takes 10 years to reach.

What the speech does not say yet

  • The start dates of the SOCSO and EPF matching incentives.
  • What the matching percentages are applied to.
  • The new minimum income rate, and who counts as an e-hailing or p-hailing worker.
  • The 17 non-mandatory sectors.

The Gig Workers Consultative Council is negotiating a minimum income rate, an income formula and minimum social protection standards.

Where to follow the gig worker measures

Sources

Ministry of Finance, Budget 2027 speech
  1. Ministry of Finance, Budget 2027 speech (English translation) 9 October 2026, paragraph 34. The speech says the Bahasa Malaysia version prevails. Copy kept in data/my/mof/raw.